Privacy Policy

 

DSA SPORTS Inc. (“Sports Fever”) respects your privacy and provides this Privacy Policy to identify the types of information we collect, how it is used, your rights with respect to that data, and how you may contact us regarding your data.

 Your Access to and Control Over Information 

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Sports Fever may modify this policy at any time either by providing you email notification and/or via a notification on our home page.  For your information this policy was last updated on May 18th, 2018.

 

Information We Collect and How We Use It

 

When contacting us on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through our site and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data.

 

Information Collected by Automated Means

 

Information is collected through cookies, log files, link tracking, and/or third parties. Some of the collected information is tied to the user’s personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us maintain sessions when logged into the Sports Fever platform. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.  
If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It is not recommended to disable cookies as it will impact your ability to use the Sports Fever platform.
 

Log Files

Web site log files are used to store information such as: internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement within the site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

Information Retention

 

Sports Fever will retain personal information, customer and business information for as long as it is needed to provide services and/or products that you have requested; to communicate with you about a request you have made; to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to demonstrate compliance, and to enforce Sports Fever’ rights and agreements.

 

How We Share Your Personal Information

 

Sports Fever may share your information with companies that provide services to help us with our business activities (and who are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the information); in response to lawful requests from public authorities; with a related business entity in connection with a merger or corporate reorganization or as may be necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect third parties’ or Sports Fever’ rights, property or safety.

 

Data Security

 

Safeguarding the information you give us or we receive about you is a priority for Sports Fever. We take appropriate security measures to protect against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your information and have a security awareness and training program for all members of our workforce, including management.  

DSA SPORTS Inc. DBA Sports Fever operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

 

 

 Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information

 

If you would like to view, update, or remove the personal information we have relating to you, please make a request at sportsfeverweb@gmail.com.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at sportsfeverweb@gmail.com we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

California Disclosures

 

Shine the Light Disclosures: Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  To do so, please contact us at the address below using the reference “Shine the Light Disclosure”.

Do Not Track Disclosures: Business and Professions Code Sections 22575(b) requires websites to disclose their practices with respect to the use of tracking technology by third parties and whether the site honors “web browser” do not track signals.  No third parties are able to collect personally identifiable information from this website.  At this time, Sports Fever does not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals.

 

Contact Information

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 916 939-3387 or via email. 

 

YOUR CONSENT


By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by DSA SPORTS Inc. DBA Sports Fever. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Third-Party Advertising – AdChoices

 

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads and collect information when you visit this website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. For more information about this practice and to understand your opt-out choices, please click here.

We also use third party cookies to store and collect information when you visit this website for tracking purposes. The companies may use information (not including your name, address or telephone number) about your visits to this site. We use this data to optimise the performance and experience you’ll have on this website. For more information about this practice, email.

 

Member Registration
We request an email address from the user before they can register as a customer. Creating an account is optional as customers can checkout as a guest if they desire.

Children
Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Usage tracking
DSA SPORTS Inc. DBA Sports Fever tracks user traffic patterns throughout the site. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. DSA SPORTS Inc. DBA Sports Fever does break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser).

Use of Information
DSA SPORTS Inc. DBA Sports Fever uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience on our website, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we do gather email addresses from our users. This information is only used to communicate to the user during the signup process and distribution of opt-in email newsletters and promotions. DSA SPORTS Inc. DBA Sports Fever never shares newsletter mailing lists or individual email addresses with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

DSA SPORTS Inc. DBA Sports Fever don't track the usage patterns of individual users, we will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.